Indy News Update #1 for June 8, 2010
Submit your Indy news and results to: AdamMartin@wrestleview.com

Smart Mark Video sent this in:

Smart Mark Video’s “What’s Up?” for June 7, 2009

CHECK OUT THESE WEBSITES!
www.smartmarkvideo.com
www.youtube.com/smartmarkvideo
www.facebook.com/pages/Smart-Mark-Video/231961236424
www.myspace.com/smartmarkvideo
www.indywrestlingnews.com
www.hybrident.tv
PROMOTION OF THE MONTH
Absolute Intense Wrestling has promoted over 50 events throughout OH since December of 2005 and has featured almost every top name in independent wrestling. SMV has has over 25 of their events for sale at a discounted price of 25% off regular retail price for the month of June. Support AIW and support indy wrestling!!!

AIW’s Upcoming Events:
Absolution V featuring Tyler Black vs. Chuck Taylor – June 27 – Cleveland, OH
For more information about ACW please check out their website at: www.aiwrestling.com

NEW RELEASES:
SMV DVD Video Sampler #2 $1.99
This 1 disc sampler is a great and inexpensive way to check out some of the upcoming promotions that are available in the SMV catalog. This sampler disc is just 1.99 and will be available for a limited time. The disc features a match from the following promotions: IWA Deep South, F1RST, IWA East Coast, AAW, AIW, ACW, HWA, IWA Mid-South and ICW. Support indy wrestling and be sure to visit each of the promotions websites for more information about upcoming events.
1. Scotty Vortekz vs. Thumbtack Jack – IWA Deep South 9.26.09
2. Mike Quackenbush vs. Claudio Castagnoli – F1RST 10.24.09
3. Irish Airborne vs. Hallowicked & Frightmare – IWA East Coast 11.6.09
4. Sal Thomaselli vs. Jason Hades – IWA Mid South 11.20.09
5. Sterling James Keenan vs. Drake Younger – AIW 12.20.09
6. Jay Bradley vs. Kyle O’Reilly – AAW 1.22.10
7. Scot Summers vs. Jimmy Jacobs – ACW 2.17.10
8. Jon Moxley vs. Davey Richards – HWA 2.20.10
9. Drake Younger vs. Troy Walters – ICW 4.22.10
10. Best on the Indies: John Zandig Part 2 preview

Chikara DVD May 23, 2010 “Aniversario Elf” – Union City, NJ $20.00
1. Equinox & Helios vs. F.I.S.T. vs. Player Uno & Player Dos vs. Scott Parker & Shane Matthews
2. Fire Ant vs. Lince Dorado
3. Amasis vs. Vin Gerard
4. Mike Quackenbush, Jigsaw & The Throwbacks vs. Sara Del Ray, Pink Ant, Daizee Haze & Tursas
5. Soldier Ant vs. Tiim Donst
6. Hallowicked & Frightmare vs. Claudio Castagnoli & Ares
7. Eddie Kingston vs. Tommy Dreamer

Chikara DVD May 22, 2010 “Aniversario Zehn” – Tyngsboro, MA $20.00
1. Green Ant vs. Amasis
2. Tursas & Daizee Haze vs. The Throwbacks
3. STIGMA vs. Ophidian
4. Tim Donst & Lince Dorado vs. Equinox & Helios
5. Pink Ant vs. Fire Ant
6. Ares vs. UltraMantis Black
7. F.I.S.T & The Unstable vs. Mike Quackenbush, Jigsaw, Hallowicked & Frightmare

IWA-MS DVD May 16, 2010 “A Taste of Hardcore Sweetness” – Aurora, IL $20.00
1. Neil Diamond Cutter vs. Matt Cage
2. Markus Crane vs. Bucky Collins vs. Dan The Man vs. Kyle Threat vs. Danny Duggan
3. Dixieland Destroyer vs. Trauma
4. Colt Cabana vs. Nick Brubaker
5. The Soul Touchaz vs. Sal Thomaselli & Egotistico Fantastico
6. Tyler Black vs. Jonathan Gresham
7. Ian Rotten & Necro Butcher vs. The Hooligans

Ohio Hatchet Wrestling DVD May 15, 2010 “Death In The Valley” – Logan, OH $15.00
1. Thumbtacks & Jacks: Toby Klein vs. Elkview Adam vs. Super Oprah
2. Barbed Wire TLC Match: David Day vs. JC Bailey vs. John Thorne
3. Pits Of Hell: Viper vs. Bildo vs. WHACKS
4. Light tube Boards Match: FreakShow vs. Drake Younger
5. Zac Vincent vs. Phil Macchio – non-tournament
6. Fans Bring The Weapons: Elkview Adam vs. Drake Younger
7. 100 Carpet Strips Match: WHACKS vs. JC Bailey
8. 40 Panes OF Glass Scaffolding Match: Drake Younger vs. JC Bailey

IWA East Coast DVD May 12, 2010 “You’ve Gotta Have A Lot Of…” – Nitro, WV $20.00
1. Shiima Xion & Michael Facade vs. Irish Airborne
2. Juggulator & Sam Hane vs. Trik Nasty & TJ Phillips
3. Aaron Draven vs. Chris Miles
4. Falls Count Anywhere: Balls Mahoney vs. Viper
5. Super Oprah vs. Rhett Titus
6. Trik Nasty & TJ Phillips vs. Irish Airborne
7. Chris Hero vs. Roderick Strong
8. Barbed Wire Boards Match: Mad Man Pondo vs. DJ Hyde

Anarchy Championship Wrestling DVD April 19, 2010 “Peace, Love & Anarchy 2010” – Austin, TX $15.00
1. Junior Garza, Pierre Abernathy, Evan Gelistico, Gary Jay & Athena vs. James Claxton, Just Willie, Khris Wolfe, Lillie Mae & JC Bravo
2. Vince Vile & Brother Luthor vs. Hayze & Roc Hardway vs. Chris Conine & Slim Sexy vs. Danny Gee & Nathan Sin
3. Matt Fitchett vs. Darin Childs
4. ACH vs. Awesome Andy
5. Jessica James vs. Portia Perez
6. Robert Evans vs. Davey Vega
7. Masada & Jaykus Plisken vs. Jerry Lynn & Scot Summers
8. Spiro vs. Matthew Palmer vs. Mike Dell
9. Daizee Haze vs. Rachel Summerlyn
10. JT Lamotta vs. Shawn Vexx

Anarchy Championship Wrestling DVD September 23, 2007 “Sweet Destruction” – San Antonio, TX $15.00
1. Marco Riviera vs. Ricky Rhodes vs. Berry Breeze
2. Tony Vega, Rachel Summerlyn & Miss Diss Lexia vs. Problems, Pepe Rodriguez & Julio Garza
3. Shawn Vexx vs. Darin Childs
4. Steve DeMarco vs. Jaykus Plisken
5. Yamato vs. Gregory Symonds
6. Gary Jay & Dingo vs. Pierre Abernathy & Nick Tyson
7. Scot Summers vs. Masada vs. Jacob Ladder
8. JT LaMotta vs. BxB Hulk
9. Mike Dell vs. Jerry Lynn

ISW DVD April 3, 2010 “Slamtasia 3” – Danbury, CT $20.00
1. Walking Dead vs. The Osirian Portal
2. The Badd Challenge
3. Addy Starr vs. Beef Wellington
4. Flip vs. Moostafa
5. Dasher Hatfield vs. Moohammad The Terrorist Cow
6. Frankie Arion vs. Cecil Nyx
7. Steven “The Turtle” Weiner vs. Giant Tiger
8. Pinkie Sanchez vs. Twiggy vs. Stinky the Homeless Guy vs. El Hijo Del Bamboo
9. Eddie Kingston vs. Player Uno

UPCOMING SCHEDULE:

CZW – 6/12 – Philadelphia, PA
CZW – 6/26 – Townsend, DE
Chikara – 6/26 – Taylor, MI
Chikara – 6/27 – Cleveland, OH
CHECK OUT THESE WEBSITES!
www.smartmarkvideo.com
www.youtube.com/smartmarkvideo
www.facebook.com/pages/Smart-Mark-Video/231961236424
www.myspace.com/smartmarkvideo
www.indywrestlingnews.com
www.hybrident.tv


Donald Brower sent this in:

The fastest growing wrestling promotion in the southeast invades the National Guard Armory in Wilmington, NC on Saturday Night, June 12th when the UPWA presents Wrestlefest 2010.
In the first show of the summer, UPWA has an action packed show planned.
After months of verbal and near physical confrontation, the match is finally here as Mia the Scandanavian Sweetheart will face of with Nicole Poliki.
In other action Corey Kastle will face Tavare Hill in a No. 1 contenders match for the Cruiserweight Championship.
B.D. Productions will defend the UPWA Tag Team titles against the Celtic Nation.
Tommy Daniels will face the debuting Delicious
The non-stop action is headlined by a Main Event featuring three champions. World Champion LA Tank and Cruiserweight Champion Velvet will team up for the first time ever to face Carolinas Champion Djinn and Christopher Shane.
Also appearing: John Beasley, Beast, Nick Sharpe and the other stars of the UPWA! Tickets for this event are available at www.theupwa.com or at the door. Do not miss this exciting night of professional wrestling action.


James Smith sent this in:

Attention Pro Wrestling fans! On Friday night, June 25, 2010, professional wrestling returns to the Rockland County, NY area. On that night, JES Promotions is proud to present Championship Wrestling From NY LIVE at The Rock Sports and Entertainment Complex in Bardonia, NY, located just 20 minutes from the George Washington Bridge!

Already confirmed for that night:

Former WWE Superstar, ECW Original and the Innovator of Violence: Tommy Dreamer will be in the house to take on none other than Former WWE & ECW and TNA Superstar Stevie Richards!

The King of the Battlerats and current CWNY Heavyweight Champion Danny “Do It All” Doring has issued an open challenge to the locker room for June 25. Who will accept?!

Former TNA Knockouts Champion Awesome Kong vs. Former WWE Developmental Talent Tracy Taylor

Former ECW Tag Team Champions Nunzio & Tony Mamaluke (FBI) vs. Smith “Big Game” James & Blitz Butler, the newly formed East Varsity Battlerats

Former WWE Developmental Talent and Gaijin Superstar Micah Taylor vs. Josh Daniels

“Reborne Again” Matt Borne vs. Former WWE Developmental Standout Danny Inferno

And plenty more including: Crowbar, Judas Young, Mo Sexton, CK Kross, Los Ben Dejos, Flash and More!!!!

Doors Open: 6:30 PM Special Pre Show: 7 PM Main Show: 7:30 PM

Tickets are $18 in advance and $20 at the door

For more info: (917) 202-5152 or www.championshipwrestlingny.com