Indy News Update #1 for September 3, 2010
Submit your Indy news and results to: AdamMartin@wrestleview.com

Steven Ashe sent this in:

Saturday Aug 28 2010

OCW – Ontario Championship Wrestling
“Reel Deal Matinee Show”
Kingston, Ontario
Powerplay Center
Ring Announcer: Mark E Mark
Referees: GDP, Alex Hatfield
Results credit: AP Contant for www.owie.ca

1) “Big Sugar” Shawn MacMillan w/ “The Incredible Hunk” Deeno & “Charming” Chaz Lovely def Crimson X by pinfall after Trouble in Candyland.

2) Derrick Hamilton def Danny Franchise by submission to a chickenwing crossface

3) Thomas Leroy Cooter & AK47 def “The Sport” Jessy Jones & Joey Valentine

4) Taylor vs Cheeks Hunkster ended in a No Contest when both wrestlers were attacked by The IT Clique (“Big Sugar” Shawn MacMillan, “Charming” Chaz Lovely, “The Incredible Hunk” Deeno)

5) OCW Reel Deal Championship:
Catalyst w/ CJ Felony def Matt Grey to retain the title

***

Saturday Aug 28 2010

OCW – Ontario Championship Wrestling
“Street Warz”
Kingston, Ontario
Powerplay Center
Ring Announcer: Mark E Mark
Referees: GDP, Alex Hatfield, Surge
Results credit: AP Contant for www.owie.ca

1) Damien def Derrick Hamilton with a top turnbuckle headbutt

2) OCW Women’s Championship:
Mami Tsunami def Persephone Vice w/ Adam P Keaton by pinfall after a Tidal Wave Splash to win the title

3) OCW Cruiserweight Championship:
Mr James Cash def “Magnum” Mike Maniacal to retain the title

4) The IT Clique (“Big Sugar” Shawn MacMillan, “Charming” Chaz Lovely & “The Incredible Hunk” Deeno) def Taylor, Matt Grey & Cheeks Hunkster

5) Thomas Leroy Cooter & AK47 def The 5th Avenue Mob (Payne & McGuire) w/ Sak Daddy & The Dutchess

6) “The Sport” Jessy Jones def “The Original Herbert” Joey Valentine with the Sport Shocker

7) OCW Unified Championship – Last Man Standing Match:
Harley Davison def CJ Felony by knocking him out with a steel chair to retain the title


Steven Ashe sent this in:

Saturday August 21

“CARROTFEST 2010”
Bradford, Ontario
Results credit: Orville Reddenbacon for www.owie.ca

Show 1
11:30 AM
@ the arena
300+ people

Carrot cup Tournament

Match 1
The Flatliners (Asylum & Matt Burns) vs Heart & Stroke Foundation (Joey Valentine & Mike Hart)
Winners advancing to the semi finals: Heart & Stroke Foundation

Match 2
Jett Starr & Reggie Marley vs “The Sinister Scotsman” Eric Cairnie & Ivan Krocop
Winners advancing to the semi finals: Eric Cairnie & Ivan Krocop

Match 3
Sebastian Suave & Pierre vs S.W.O.O.S.H & Doink the Clown
Winners advancing to the semi finals: Sebastian Suave & Pierre

Match 4
The Italianos (Primo Scordino & “Stickball” Tony Carbonie) vs The Firemen (“Ladder Truck” Joe Lotto & The Hydrant w/ The Fire Chief)
Winners advancing to the semi finals: The Italianos

Eddie Osbourne came to the ring and spoke about Tommy Dreamer.

Show 2
6:30 PM
@ the arena
230 people

Match 1
Semi Finals of the Carrot Cup
Eric Cairnie & Ivan Krocop vs The Italianos
Winners advancing to the Finals: The Italianos

Match 2
Semi Finals of the Carrot Cup
Heart & Stroke Foundation vs Sebastian Suave & Pierre
Winners advancing to the Finals: Sebastian Suave & Pierre

Match 3
Mommi Tsunami vs Herbeaver Schtenken
Winner: Mommi Tsunami

Match 4
Handicap Match
Geza Kalman Jr vs The Canvasbacks (Mark Jobber & Matt Greenhorn)
Winner: Geza

Match 5
RJ City w/ “The Sport” Jessy Jones vs Shawn Spears
Winner: RJ City

Match 6
Finals of the Carrot Cup
The Italianos vs Sebastian Suave & Pierre
Winners and the 2010 Carrot Cup Champions: The Italianos

Match 7
Eddie Osbourne vs Tommy Dreamer
Winner: Tommy Dreamer


Steven Ashe sent this in:

Thursday September 09

CCW – CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
“Durham Central Fair” Orono, Ontario
2 Princess St.
6:30 PM
Autograph Session at 5:30pm
FREE Show with paid admission to the fair

“Dangerboy” Derek Wylde vs “Canadian Crazyhorse” Michael Elgin

Sojourno Bolt vs Cherry Bomb

Sucio vs Freak Show

Evilyn vs Taryn Shay

Mr Atlantis vs RJ City

Deamon Reznor vs Cody Deaner

Plus – WWE Legend – Jimmy “Superfly” Snuka

Saturday September 11

CCW – CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
“Petrolia Fair” Petrolia, Ontario
405 Dufferin
2:00 PM
Autograph Session at 12:30pm
FREE Show with paid admission to the fair

“Dangerboy” Derek Wylde vs Freak Show

Sojourno Bolt vs PJ Tyler

“Canadian Crazyhorse” Michael Elgin vs Tyler Tirva

Taryn Shay vs Cherry Bomb

Mr Atlantis vs Cody Deaner

Deamon Reznor vs RJ City

Sucio vs Cezar