Indy News Update #2 for September 27, 2012
Submit your Indy news and results to: Jason@wrestleview.com

ECWA Pro Wrestling sent this in.

ECWA K-CUP, 3 October events in Delaware and New Jersey

– ECWA K-CUP at the Boys & Girls Club on Oct 6 in Newark, DE (permit #170)
– ECWA YMCA III at the YMCA of Salem County on Oct 13 in Carney’s Point, NJ
– ECWA WITCHING HOUR at Sports & More on Oct 20 in Sewell, New Jersey

East Coast Wrestling Association (ECWA) LIVE!
2nd Annual ECWA K-Cup Tag Team Tournament
Sat, Oct 6, 2012
Greater Newark Boys’ & Girls’ Club
109 Glasgow Drive, Rt. 40 & #1 Positive Place
Newark, DE 19702
(302) 836-6464
http://www.bgclubs.org/page155812/greater-newark-boys-girls-club.aspx

(approx 30 mins from South Philadelphia!!!)

Doors Open: 6:00 PM
Bell Time: 7:00 PM

All ECWA events are FAMILY FRIENDLY!

TICKETS AVAILABLE IN ADVANCE, VIA PAY PAL & AT THE DOOR
-To buy NOW: http://ecwaprowrestling.com/ecwa/about/tickets/
-For info and reserved seating call (609) 220-5598
or e-mail at: info@ecwaprowrestling.com
– Tickets are $15 for adults and $10 for kids 12 & under

FOR DIRECTIONS:
http://ecwaprowrestling.com/ecwa/about/directions/

Scheduled Card (subject to change)…

2012 K-CUP Preview

WHAT IS THE K-CUP???

On October 6, 2012, the East Coast Wrestling Association (ECWA) will hold the second annual K-CUP (Kangaroo Cup) TAG TEAM TOURNAMENT in Newark , Delaware . The K-CUP is basically the SUPER 8 for tag teams.

The K-Cup is an 8 participant, single elimination tournament with 4 quarter-final matches, followed by a semi-final round and finals much like the ECWA Super 8.

The ECWA named the K-CUP in honor of the Fabulous Kangaroos, one of wrestling’s first full-time tag team specialists in the United States who popularized Australian rules tag team wrestling, which is tag team wrestling rules that you are accustomed to today.

The Kangaroos, while not the first tag team in the literal sense in the United States , they were one of the first to work as “tag team specialist.” They were one of the first to use or popularize a team or unit name, and a name that lived on with different incarnations with different members (original members were Al Costello and Roy Heffernan). They also were one of the first early adopters of entertainment aspects of pro wrestling using ring entrance music (Waltzing Mathilda) and also their native Australian ring jackets, hats and flag. They were great self-promoters too, as they would make and throw out cardboard boomerangs to the crowd that had their name and pictures on it.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2011: “Midnight Sensations” Chris Rockwell & Sam Shields

Read about the Fabulous Kangaroos:

http://www.pwhf.org/halloffamers/bios/kangaroos.asp

http://bleacherreport.com/articles/233072-australian-wrestling-chronicles-part-four-the-fabulous-kangaroos

http://slam.canoe.ca/Slam/Wrestling/2010/08/06/16656071.html

**********************************************

Scheduled Card (subject to change)…

One Night, 8-team, Single Elimination Tournament

#1- “FUSION DS” Matt Saigon & Damian Dragon

#2- “Nigerian Nightmares” Maifu & Saifu

#3- ” Magnum ‘s Modeling Agency” Ricky “the Model” Martinez & Dan ny E w/ Magnum & Press Agent Gus Grand

#4- “ORDER of the BLACK” Rex Lawless & Apollyon

#5- “ECWA DREAM TEAM” Kekoa the Flyin Hawaiian & Aden Chambers

#6- “Action League NOW!” Kirby Mack & Derek Ryze

#7- “DNA” Dixie & Azrieal

#8- ECWA Unified Tag Team Champions* “Midnight Sensations” Chris Rockwell & Sam Shields w/ Joel Blackhart

First Round Matches

– Nigerian Nightmares vs. Order of the Black
– FUSION DS vs Azrieal & Dixie
– The Midnight Sensations w/ Joel Blackhart vs. Kirby Mack & Derek Ryze
– Ricky “the Model” Martinez & Danny E w/ Magnum & Gus Grand vs. Aden Chambers & Kekoa the Flyin Hawaiian

*ECWA Unified Tag Team Titles are not on the line in the K-CUP

Plus for the ECWA Unified Heavyweight Championship, new champion “Heart Killer” Chris Wylde (c) vs. “Greek God” Papadon w/ Anthony Cicco and TWO REFEREES

Chris Wylde defeats Papadon for the ECWA Unified Heavyweight Title on Sept 15, 2012:

Card subject to change.

* Delaware Dept. of State Advertising Permit #170

##########

FUNDRAISER for the YMCA of Salem County !

East Coast Wrestling Association (ECWA) LIVE!
Sat, Oct 13, 2012
YMCA III
YMCA of Salem County
204 Shell Road
Carney’s Point, NJ 08069
PHONE: (856) 299-1493

http://www.myymca.net/

(Just 15 miles from Newark , DE !!!)

Doors Open: 6:00 PM
Bell Time: 7:00 PM

All ECWA events are FAMILY FRIENDLY!

TICKETS AVAILABLE IN ADVANCE, VIA PAY PAL & AT THE DOOR

-To buy NOW: http://ecwaprowrestling.com/ecwa/about/tickets/

-For info and reserved seating call (609) 220-5598
or e-mail at: info@ecwaprowrestling.com

– Tickets are $15 for adults and $10 for kids 12 & under

FOR DIRECTIONS:
http://www.myymca.net/contact.shtml

Scheduled card (subject to change)…

TRIPLE THREAT MATCH for the ECWA UNIFIED HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

“Greek God” Papadon w/ Anthony Cicco vs. “Heart Killer” Chris Wylde vs. Breaker Morant w/ Joel Blackhart!!!

ECWA UNIFIED TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH

“Midnight Sensations” Chris Rockwell & Sam Shields w/ Joe Blackhart (c ) vs. Danny E & Ricky “the Model” Martinez w/ Magnum & Gus Grand

8-MAN TAG TEAM MATCH
“French-Rainbow Connection” Cole Callaway & ECWA Mid-Atlantic Champion Mr. Ooh La La , Coach Jim Shorts and the World’s ONLY Break-dancing, Wrestling Robot, SHOCKWAVE the Robot vs. “the BOSS” Mike Tagtaglia, Ricky “the Model” Martinez, Magnum and Press Agent Gus Grand

Kekoa the Flyin Hawaiian vs. 1/2 FUSION DS Matt Saigon

Beautiful Bobby Shields w/ Joel Blackhart vs. Bolo Young

WOMEN’s MATCH
Jessie Kaye vs. Missy Sampson

NAPALM BOMB vs. CUJO the Hellhound

Card subject to change.

##########

East Coast Wrestling Association (ECWA) LIVE!
ECWA WITCHING HOUR
Sat, October 20, 2012
Sports and More
1855 Hurffville Road
Sewell , NJ 08080
(856) 401-8111

http://www.sportsandmorefun.com/

Doors Open: 6:00 PM
BellTime: 7:00 PM

All ECWA events are FAMILY FRIENDLY!

TICKETS AVAILABLE IN ADVANCE, VIA PAY PAL & AT THE DOOR
-To buy NOW: http://ecwaprowrestling.com/ecwa/about/tickets/
-For info and reserved seating call (609) 220-5598
or e-mail at: info@ecwaprowrestling.com

-Tickets are $15 for adults and $10 for kids 12 & under

FOR DIRECTIONS:

http://ecwaprowrestling.com/ecwa/about/directions/
http://www.sportsandmorefun.com/getDirections.php
http://www.sportsandmorefun.com/index.php

Scheduled Card (subject to change)…

“Greek God” Papadon vs. Tomy Mamaluke

“Heart Killer” Chris Wylde vs. Beautiful Bobby Shields w/ Joel Blackhart

TRIPLE THREAT MATCH

FUSION DS (Damian Dragon & Matt Saigon ) vs. Kekoa the Flyin Hawaiian & Aden Chambers vs. Midnight Sensations ( Chris Rockwell & Sam Shields ) w/ Joel Blackhart

ECWA Mid-Atlantic Champion Mr. Ooh La La & Kid America vs. “The BOSS” Mike Tartaglia & Ricky “the Model” Martinez

SPECIAL ATTRACTION #1
The World’s ONLY break-dancing, wrestling robot, SHOCKWAVE the Robot vs. “The French Mime” Jean-Jean LeBon

SPECIAL ATTRACTION #2
“The Last Warrior” Greywolf vs. CUJO the Hellhound

Card subject to change.

ECWA WEB PAGE:
www.ecwaprowrestling.com

ECWA FACE BOOK GROUP PAGE:
http://www.facebook.com/groups/124627284251717/

ECWA FACE BOOK FAN PAGE:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/East-Coast-Wrestling-Association-ECWA-Independent-Pro-Wrestling/201532843216939

Support PWI Magazine at www.pwi-online.com

Get all your wrestling news from our friends at http://ecwaprowrestling.com/ecwa/friends/

“ECWA … become a fan all over again!!!”


Steven Ashe sent this in.

Cloverdale, BC: Jan 13, 2012
(All Star Wrestling; Alice Mackay building) … Gangrel, Randy Myers & Alex Plexis defeated Vance Nevada, Michelle Starr & Disco Fury … Falls Count anywhere: Lak Siddartha defeated Mr. India … Toga Boy & Marty Sugar defeated Chuck Payne & Mark Large … Women, 3-way: Nicole Matthews defeated Bambi Hall & Mary Jane Payne … Mixed tag team: Freddy Funk & Raven Lake defeated Bruiser Joe & K.C. Spinelli … I-Ton defeated Matt Xstatic

Abbotsford, BC: Feb 10, 2012
(All Star Wrestling; Abbotsford Arts Centre) … Toga Boy defeated Texecutioner … Mighty Iton defeated Randy Myers … Mr. India & Cody Smith defeated Michelle Starr & Disco Fury … Great Kasaki double count out vs. Artemis Spencer … Women: K.C. Spinelli defeated Raven Lake … Randy Myers won a Battle royal

Cloverdale, BC: March 9, 2012
(All Star Wrestling; Alice Mackay Building) … David Hart Smith & Artemis Spencer defeated Michelle Starr & Disco Fury … Cage: Mr. India defeated Lak Siddartha … Women, 4-way: Nicole Matthews vs. Raven Lake vs. K.C. Spinelli vs. Bambi Hall … Scotty Mac defeated Toga Boy … Azeem the Dream vs. Mighty I-Ton… Bruiser Joe over Tim Justice in a DQ

Cloverdale, BC: Apr 13, 2012
(All Star Wrestling; Alice Mackay Building) … Vance Nevada defeated Gangrel … Toga Boy & Cody Smith defeated K.C. Andrews & Mauler … Great Kasaki defeated Billy McCoy … Randy Myers defeated Mighty I-Ton … Tim Justice vs. Matt Xstatic … Adam Ryder defeated Freddy Funk … Disco Fury double count out vs. Scotty Mac … Lonewolf Billy McCoy won a student battle royal

Hope District Arena-Hope, BC: May 26, 2012
Collin Cutler pinned Mantasia
Great Kasaki retained the ASW Cruiserweight Title taking 2/3 falls from Matt X Static
The Breakers beat The Wasps in Tag Team action
Kyle Sebastian pinned KC Andrews
KC Spinelli pinned Raven Lake with special referee Sammi “Bambi” Hall
The Panama Wasp won the Rumble in Hope eliminating both Breakers

Cloverdale, BC: June 22, 2012
Mantasia beat Alex Bradley… Breaker Iton beat Lonewolf Billy McCoy… Toga Boy beat Breaker Joe by dq… Gorgeous Michelle Starr, Matt X Static & Sammi Hall beat Fitness Freddy Funk, Tim Justice and Raven Lake when Sammi pinned Raven… Disco Fury pinned Scotty Mac in a NO DQ match… Ironman Mike Roselli & Fabulous Fabio beat Lumberjack Bubba & Oly Olsen when Roselli pinned Bubba… Gangrel beat Vance Nevada in 2/3 Falls with the Impaler DDT to win the ASW Trans Canada Heavyweight Title

Squamish, BC: June 23, 2012
Matt X Static pinned Mantasia… The Breakers beat Panama Wasps 5 & 6… Tim Justice pinned The Toga Boy… Disco Fury beat The Great Kasaki in 2/3 Falls with the Frog Splas to win the ASW Cruiserweight Title… Gangrel beat TKO Cody Smith with the Impaler DDT to retain the ASW Trans Canada Heavyweight Title