Mike Petkovich sent this in:

Friday, February 27

HIGH IMPACT WRESTLING CANADA
Regina, SK
The German Club
1727 St.John Street
Tickets are $13 at the door or $10 advance
Advance Tickets available at the German Club
Doors open at 7:00 First Bell is at 8:00

Double Dog Collar Chain Match:
In order to prevent outside interference,
Master Joseph (Current HIW & MPW Provincial Champion)
Will be forced to be Strapped at Ringside to
Phil “Lafleur” Lafon (Former, Stampede, All Japan, ECW and WWF Star)
In the Ring; Pound and Massive

6 Man Tag Match:
Chief With Crazy Horse, Dylan and Ring Boy
Vs.
Tyler, Bucky and Posey

Friday, February 27

CANADIAN WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
“LA RELACHE C.W.C.”
Sherbrooke, QC
Centre Julien Ducharme de l’Ar?na de Fleurimont
1671, chemin Duplessis
7:30pm

Friday, February 27

EXTREME CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
Surrey, BC
Bridgeview Hall
8 PM Belltime
11475 126 A Street View Map
Doors Open At 7:30 PM
11475 126 A Street

CIRCLE OF HELL BARBED WIRE MATCH
Cremator vs. Ice

Saturday, Feb 28

ALL STAR WRESTLING
“Battle Royale”
North Vancouver, BC
Chief Joe Mathias Centre
100 Capilano Road
8:00pm

ASW wrestlers compete in a OVER THE TOP ROPE BATTLE ROYALE. Winner to get ASW Title shot against Vance Nevada later in the evening.

So Far confirmed for the Battle Royale are: American Dream Skag Rollins, Gorgeous Michelle Starr, Kasaki, Seth Knight, Panama Wasp, Mikey D, Alex North, Gurv Sihra and more!

Plus Fast Freddy Funk vs Johnny Obsession with Reggie handcuffed to Vicious Verne Siebert

Wednesday, Mar 04

POWERZONE WRESTLING
Lethbridge, AB
Bullys South Grandstand

Saturday, Mr 07

ALL STAR WRESTLING
Campbell River, BC
Thinderbird Hall

ASW Trans-Canada Championship:
Champions Vance Nevada defends against Sgt. Kaos

Friday Mar 13

POWERZONE WRESTLING
“Friday The Thirteenth!!”
Bow Island, Alberta
Bow Island Multiplex

Saturday Mar 14

XTREME WRESTLING ALLIANCE
“Top Rope Turmoil”
Saint John, NB
Aquarius Pub & Restaurant 990 Fairville Blvd 9:00pm

Friday, Mar 20

ALL STAR WRESTLING
Kelowna, BC
Rutland Centre

ASW Trans-Canada Championship:
Vance Nevada (c) vs the 325lb Mauler

Saturday, Mar 21

ALL STAR WRESTLING
Vernon, BC
Schubert Centre

ASW Trans-Canada Championship:
Vance Nevada (c) vs Ravenous Randy Myers

Sunday, Mar 22

MANIAC WRESTLING ALLIANCE
Merritt, BC

Wednesday, Mar 25

POWERZONE WRESTLING
Lethbridge, AB
Bullys South Grandstand

Friday Mar 27

REAL CANADIAN WRESTLING
Thorsby, AB
Community Centre

ASW Trans-Canada Championship:
Vance Nevada (c) vs Franchise Player Steven Styles

Saturday, Mar 28

STEELTOWN PRO WRESTLING
Gimli, Manitoba

Saturday, Mar 28

ULTIMATE EVOLUTION WRESTLING
“Depression Hivernale”
Quebec, QC
Centre Horizon Qu?bec
801 4e rue
8:00pm
10$ a la porte

– Championnat Evolution
Arbitre Special: Mike Black
Madd Dog (c) vs Jayzon Reaper

– Jake Mathews vs Giovanni

– Ivan Sullivan vs Scott Matrix

Friday Mar 06

ASSOCIATION DE LUTTE FEMININE
“Force Excessive!”
Montreal, QC
Centre St-Barthelemy
7111 des ?rables
8:30pm

Championnat ALF – Grudge Match – First Time Ever
Sara Del Rey Vs. LuFisto

Table Match
Kalamity Vs. Mary Lollypop

Re-Match
She Nay Nay Vs. Karen Brooks

Saturday, March 7

ALL STAR WRESTLING
“King Of The Island”
Campbell River, BC
Thunderbird Hall
1420 Wewaikum Road
7:30pm

One Night Tournamment to crown the KING OF THE ISLAND
featuring Gorgeous Michelle Starr, Kasaki, Seth Knight, Vid Vain, The Panama Wasp, Mad Dog Sugar, Alex North, Gurv Sihra and PWA Superstar Lak

plus:ASW TRANSCANADA CHAMPIONSHIP 2/3 Falls
“Mr. Beefy Goodness” Vance Nevada vs “Comox Valley Hero” Sgt. Kaos

Saturday, March 7

EXTREME CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
Vancouver, BC
Russian Community Centre
2114 4th Ave W View Map
8 PM Belltime
Doors Open At 7:30 PM

Sunday Mar 08

ECCW SLAM Academy Student Show
Port Coquitlam, BC
ECCW’s SLAM Academy
105 – 1585 Broadway Street 3:00pm
Tickets: $5

NWA CANADIAN HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
STIPULATION: Callos will retire if he cannot last 5 minutes
Scotty Mac (Champion) vs. Callos (Challenger)

Saturday Mar 14

NORTH SHORE PRO WRESTLING
“Vendetta”
Pont Rouge, QC
Centre communautaire

Sunny War Cloud vs. Michael Style

*** Match de championnat de la Pure Wrestling Association (Ontario) ***
“Big Ticket” Reggie Marley vs. ???

Plus aussi sur place Eddie Osbourne, Easy-E ey Ruffy Silverstein + Zach Thunder

Friday Mar 20

ALL STAR WRESTLING
“March Madness 1”
Kelowna, BC
Rutland Centennial Hall
180 Rutland Road
7:30pm
Tickets are $15 Front Row and $12 General Admission
Available at:
Players Choice Sportscards 470 Cawston Ave., 250-862-2737
Valley Pawnbrokers-215 Rutland Road, 250-765-4455
or online at www.vtix.com

ASW Trans-Canada Title
Vance Nevada(Champion) vs The Mauler

ASW Tag Team Championship
Team Japanada(Champions) vs The Kelownaforians

Gorgeous Michelle Starr vs Ravenous Randy Myers

The Mad Dog vs Alex North

Black Dragon vs Adrian Walls

Gurv Sihra vs Johnny O

Disco Fury vs Kyle Sebastian

Saturday Mar 21

ALL STAR WRESTLING
“”
Vernon, BC
the Schubert Center
7:30pm

Michelle Starr, Mauler, Seth Knight, Gurv Sihra, Slave & More

Saturday Mar 21

TOP OF THE WORLD LUTTE
“TOW 3”
Montreal, QC
Centre Pierre Charbonneau
3000 Viau
7:00pm

Saturday, Mar 28

REAL CANADIAN WRESTLING
Thorsby, Alberta
Community Centre

Friday Apr 10

NORTH SHORE PRO WRESTLING
“Up For Grabs”
Pont Rouge, QC
Centre communautaire

Saturday Apr 11

NORTH SHORE PRO WRESTLING
“”
Pont Rouge, QC

Friday, April 17

RING OF HONOR
Montreal, Quebec
Centre Jean-Claude Malepart
2633 rue Ontario Est
8:00 belltime

May 16

NORTH SHORE PRO WRESTLING
“”
Pont Rouge, QC
Centre communautaire


IWF sent this in:

Independent Wrestling Federation
Website: www.WrestlingIWF.com
MySpace: www.MySpace.com/WrestlingIWF

IWF February Fury Weekend Day 2
Sunday, February 22, 2009 @ IWF Centre, West Paterson, NJ

1. Kareem West defeated Portuguese Powerhouse Dan Marques w/ Evan Schwartz.

2. Tony Torres w/ Jana defeated Chachi w/ Jennifer.

3. Stellar Travis Blake defeated Frank Scoleri.

4. Mad Dawg Jenkins defeated IWF American Champion Damian Adams w/ Commissioner Rich Ross via DQ.

5. Juicy Justin Corino defeated Jasin Karloff.

6. Biggie Biggs defeated German Menace Kraig Stagg w/ Evan Schwartz.

7. IWF Champion Chris Steeler & Franciz & Dan McGuire w/ Rich Ross defeated Kevin Knight & Jarrett Gaeta & Frank Amantea.

IWF February Fury Weekend Day 1
Saturday, February 21, 2009 @ IWF Centre, West Paterson, NJ

1. Dangerous Dan McGuire defeated Stellar Travis Blake.

2. Fady “Arabian Bull” Madani & Chachi defeated Tony Torres & Frank Scoleri.

3. IWF Junior Champion Jennifer defeated Jana to retain the title.

4. Dan Marques & Kraig Stagg w/ Evan Schwartz defeated Biggie Biggs & Mad Dawg Jenkins.

5. Juicy Justin Corino defeated Franciz in a Street Fight.

6. IWF American Champion Damian Adams defeated Kareem West in Best 2/3 Falls to retain the title.

7. Hi-Definition Chris Steeler defeated IWF Heavyweight Champion Kevin Knight to win the title.

======================================================

UPCOMING EVENTS:

Independent Wrestling Federation
Presents:
March Madness Weekend

Saturday, March 28, 2009, 7:30 pm
& Sunday, March 29, 2009, 4:00 pm
@ IWF Centre, 32 Willow Way, West Paterson, NJ

Featuring:
The Ross Family…
IWF Heavyweight Champion Hi-Definition Chris Steeler
IWF American Champion Damian Adams
IWF Tag Team Champions Franciz & Dangerous Dan McGuire
Commissioner Rich Ross

Plus…
Kevin Knight
Kareem West
Juicy Justin Corino
Stellar Travis Blake
Mad Dawg Jenkins
Biggie Biggs

* And much more to be announced! www.WrestlingIWF.com


CHIKARA sent this in:

CHIKARA: Fourteen (of 16 total) teams confirmed for King of Trios 2009!

Starting on Friday, March 27th, CHIKARA will host the largest pro-wrestling tournament of the year – King of Trios – at the (ECW) Arena! 48 wrestlers from around the world will converge on South Philadelphia for this annual tradition, and it promises to be the wrestling smorgasbord you simply can’t do without! Teams have been announced over the last month, with new ones joining the field as each coveted spot is gobbled up!
This past weekend, two more trios qualified for the tournament. On Friday, February 20th in Reading, PA, F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus & Chuck Taylor) defeated The Colony to gain entry into the tournament. Then, the very next night in Easton, PA, a trio dubbed The Roughnecks (Brodie Lee & Eddie Kingston & Grizzly Redwood) won their way into King of Trios. With these additions, there are just two openings in the tournament field to fill! Plus, later this week, Claudio Castagnoli will reveal one of the men he’s signed up for his Team Uppercut!

As of today, these 14 teams are confirmed for the tournament:
The Cold Front: Al Snow & Iceberg & Glacier
The F1rst Family: Arik Cannon & North Star Express (Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz)
The Death Match Kings: Necro Butcher & Toby Klein & Brain Damage
The Future is Now: Equinox & Lince Dorado & Helios
The Roughnecks: Brodie Lee & Eddie Kingston & Grizzly Redwood
Da Soul Touchaz: Willie ‘Da Bomb’ Richardson & Trauma & Marshe Rockett
The Masters of a Thousand Holds: Mike Quackenbush & Johnny Saint & Jorge Rivera
Team Uppercut: Claudio Castagnoli & ??? & ???
F.I.S.T.: Gran Akuma & Icarus & Chuck Taylor
Incoherence: Hallowicked & Frightmare & Delirious
Team PWG: El Generico & the Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson)
Team CZW: Pinkie Sanchez & Beef Wellington & Greg Excellent
Team EPIC WAR: Austin Aries & Tony Kozina & Ryan Drago
The Osirian Portal: Amasis & Escorpion Egipcio & Ophidian

…all the participating teams will be unveiled by next week – after that, it’ll be time to reveal some first-round matches!

The 2nd annual Fan Conclave takes place on Saturday afternoon, March 28th, as part of King of Trios 2009 weekend! Read up on it here: http://www.chikarapro.com/conclave.shtml
Don’t miss this once-in-a-lifetime chance to see the likes of Johnny Saint, Glacier, Necro Butcher, Al Snow, Austin Aries, Jorge Rivera, the Young Bucks and so many more under one roof! Tickets for King of Trios 2009 can be purchased here: http://www.chikarapro.com/tickets.shtml , but be advised that front row seating has already SOLD OUT!

“If the Airplane is Snowed in, Put your Bloody Skis on and Get Going!”
2.20.2009 – Friday Evening
Live @ The Riverside Beneficial Assoc.!
1742 Pear St.
in Reading, PA!
The action begins at 7:30 pm!

“Motive, Means, Opportunity”
2.21.2009 – Saturday Evening
Live @ The Palmer Community Center!
4100 Green Pond Rd.
in Easton, PA!
The action begins at 7:00 pm!

King of Trios 2009
3.27.2009 – 3.29.2009 – Friday Evening through Sunday Afternoon
Live @ The New Alhambra!
7 W. Ritner St.
in scenic South Philly, PA!

Our homebase: www.chikarapro.com – Now in Japanese!
For our free, weekly video podcast: www.chikarapodcast.com
Get free updates on your mobile device: twitter.com/chikarapro
Join our official fan club: www.chikarmy.com
On MySpace! www.myspace.com/chikarapro