Steven Ashe sent these notes in:

Pure Wrestling Association
February 22nd, 2009
All Out War
Hamilton, Ontario
130-140

1. Tommy Ryder def. Ethan Page

2. Moondog Buddy def. Anthony “Kingdom” James

3. Scotty O’Shea won a Golden Opportunies Battle Royal

4. Super Kamikaze def. Cody Deaner to remain Internet Champion

5. “EZE” Eric Cairnie suprised the crowd with a win over “Textbook” Tyson Dux

6. Geza Kalman/Scott Chase/Eddie Osbourne def. Reggie Marley/The Highlanders Rory and Robbie in the Main Event


PWX Woodstock Results
Friday, Feb 13, 2009

PRO WRESTLING XTREME (PWX)
Woodstock
Woodstock Collegiate Institute
Attendance: 180-200
Ring Announcer / Live Commentary: JC
Referees: Big H, Shawn Morgan
Results credit: www.owie.ca
Reporter: Poindexter Slowly

1) Crazy Steve def Andrew Davis [9 min]

2) PWX Women’s Championship: Holly Hilton retained her title in a 3-Way over PJ Tyler and “Girl Dynamite” Jennifer Blake w/ “Dangerboy” Derek Wilde [9 min]

3) No Holds Barred, No DQ, No Count-out X-Division Championship: Freak Show def Daemon Reznor to retain his title [10 min]

4) “Tricked Out” Tyler Tirva def Jake O’Reilly [16 min]

5) Sgt Dickson def Reck [11 min]

6) Highlander Robbie def Cody Deaner [20 min]


Upcoming Ontario shows

Saturday Feb 28

PURE ADRENALINE PRO
“PROVING GROUND”
Hamilton
The Fight Factory View Map
34 Lincoln St

LADDER MATCH FOR THE PURE ADRENALINE TITLE
*the motion picture* Ethan Page vs. Easy E *#1 contender*

PAP Tag Team Championship
S&M Inc. (Magnum/Savage) vs. Steve Brown/???????

Tiger Star vs. Mike Alias

Plus: Black Serpent, Anthony Darko, “The Gym Rats” Alex York and Scotty O’Shea, NRC, Sebastian Suave, Josh Alexander, Cody Shore, Commissoner Sean Cassidy

Saturday Feb 28

FIGHTING SPIRIT PRO WRESTLING
“”
Wellend
Club Social
810 Main st
Doors open 6PM Bell Time 7PM
Adults $15 Kids 12 & Under $10

No Disqualification Match
Cody Deaner vs Phil Atlas for the FSPW Championship

“Plotis” JT Playa and Otis Idol vs “The Piss Beaters” Jake O’Reilly and Anthony Darko

“The Davis Brothers” Andrew and Bruno Davis vs “The Warriors” Josh Alexander and Mike Rollins w/ Holli Hilton.

FSPW Ladies Championship
Holli Hilton vs Krystal Banks

FSPW Internet Title
Crazy Steve vs Brad Martin

Dog Collar Match
FSPW Owner Gary Gambino vs Chris Chaos

Tyler Tivra vs Phil Latio

Friday, March 6

GREAT CANADIAN WRESTLING
“ANARCHY IN ANGUS 5”
Angus
Essa Recreation Centre
8527 County Road 10
Doors Open: 6pm
Bell Time: 7pm

DOUBLE MAIN EVENT!

MAIN EVENT
“Dangerboy” Derek Wilde vs Cody Deaner

MAIN EVENT
Crazzy Steve & Jake O’Reilly vs. Tornado & James Champagne

PJ Tyler vs. Jen Blake

* New Tec Cruiserweight Cup *
Anthony Darko vs Andrew Davis
Otis Idol vs Tyler Tirva

* W.I.L.D. Action *
PJ Tyler vs. Cherry Bomb

Saturday March 07

CAPITAL CITY CHAMPIONSHIP COMBAT
“DOMINATION 2K9”
Ottawa
Knights of Columbus Hall
260 McArthur Ave
7:30pm

Main Event
-Trios Match-
Winners automatically given a spot in the final 8 of the C*4 Championship Tournament
“Mr. Wrestling” Kevin Steen, Frankie the Mobster, & “BLK Jesus” Sabian
Vs.
The Super Smash Bros. & Xtremo

Saturday, Mar 14

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
Ottawa
Jim Durrell Rec Center
1265 Walkely Road
Doors open at 7pm show at 8pm.
$12 advance $15 at the door

Main Event ( nothing to loose )
Roy Toy and Caster Mcfear
vs
Max Alexander and the Hickster

Sunday Mar 22

INDEPENDENT PRO WRESTLING
“March Mayhem”
Brantford
J’s Place
7 Erie Ave
2:30 p.m. bell time/doors open at: 2 p.m.
Adults: $10, children under 12: $5

Main Event:
IPW Heavyweight Championship match:
“Go Time” Chris LaPlante (Champion) v. Nick Paradise

Grudge Match:
Ron Falco v. “The Big Rig” Brodie Lee

Challenge Match:
“The Unholy” Ryot v. “The Asian Nightmare” Kwan Chang

Troy Buchannan & Rex Atkins have another open challenge issued to any tag team in Ontario and beyond.

Women’s 3-way:
Brantford’s own: “Anti-Diva” Kaitlin Diemond. v. Amy Victory v. Jody D’Milo

Friday Mar 27

BORDER CITY WRESTLING
“3 TOWN BEATDOWN Day 1”
Niagara Falls
Canadian Serbian Centre
5956 Main St
7:00pm

FEATURING FORMER WWE STARS THE HIGHLANDERS!!!

Scott D’Amore, Joe Doering, Tyson Dux, Kiyoshi, Phil Atlas, Brad Martin, Derek Wylde, N8 Mattson, Jaime D, and many more!

Saturday Mar 28

PRO WRESTLING XTREME
St Thomas
Coolz Warehouse
668 Talbot St
Bell Time is 7pm .
Tickets are $10 in advance , $15 at the door and kids are just $5.

RJ City vs Jake O’Riley

Cherry Bomb vs Girl Dynamite Jen Blake

Bar Champ Michael Elgin returns vs Tricked Out Tyler Tirva

Reck vs Crazy Steve

Cody Deaner vs Andrew Davis

Xtreme Champ Matt Burns vs Freakshow

TNA Womens Champ AWESOME KONG vs JAIME D

Also appearing – The Score Robbie Crawford , JTP and more

Saturday Mar 28

BORDER CITY WRESTLING
“3 TOWN BEATDOWN Day 2 – MARCH BREAKDOWN”
Windsor
Assumption High School
1100 Huron Church Road

FEATURING FORMER WWE STARS THE HIGHLANDERS!!!

Scott D’Amore, Joe Doering, Tyson Dux, Kiyoshi, Phil Atlas, Brad Martin, Derek Wylde, N8 Mattson, Jaime D, and many more!

Saturday Mar 28

PWA NIAGARA “THE EVOLUTION OF ANARCHY” Wellend
Knights of Columbus Hall
65 Empire St

Saturday Mar 28 UNIVERSAL WRESTLING ALLIANCE
“DISSENSION”
Ottawa
Alexander Community Center
960 Silver St

Sunday Mar 29

BORDER CITY WRESTLING
“3 TOWN BEATDOWN Day 3”
Woodstock
Goff Hall (in the Woodstock Community Complex)
381 Finkle Street

FEATURING FORMER WWE STARS THE HIGHLANDERS!!!

Scott D’Amore, Joe Doering, Tyson Dux, Kiyoshi, Phil Atlas, Brad Martin, Derek Wylde, N8 Mattson, Jaime D, and many more!

Sunday Mar 29

PRO WRESTLING XTREME
Tillsonburg
Tillsonburg Sportsplex
Bell time is 2pm
Tickets are $20 for VIP , $10 for general in advance , $15 for general at the door. Kids are just $5

Josh Alexander vs The debuting Xtremo

SGT Dickson vs Crazy Steve

Rezner vs Mr Atlantis

Reck vs Freakshow for the X-Division Title

TNA Womens Champ AWESOME KONG vs Girl Dynamite Jen Blake

In the last match of the commissioners challenge. Derek Wyldes biggest rival Tyson Dux will take on Tricked Out Tyler Tirva. If Tirva wins he gets a shot at the X-Division Title. So it will be

Tyson Dux vs Tricked Out Tyler Tirva

Last month in one of the wildest brawls in Ontario wrestling history Jake O’Riley left with Cody Deaners PWX Title after an unsanctioned street fight. This time around the match will be sanctioned and PWX commissioner Derek Wylde will be right in the middle of it

Jake O’Riley vs Cody Deaner for the PWX Title with Derek Wylde as the special referee

also to appear – The Score Robbie Crawford , PWX Womens Champ Holly Hilton , Pj Tyler and many more

Sunday, Mar 29

GREAT WHITE NORTH CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING Hamilton
Germania Club
Show time: 2pm

CANCELLED

Saturday, April 18

RING OF HONOR
Markham
Markham Fair
10801 McCowan Road
7:30pm belltime

Sunday, Apr 19

ONTARIO ALL PRO “TRIPLE CROWN TITLE TOURNAMENT” Oshawa

Participants
1. Kris Chambers
2. “Canadian Crazyhorse”Michael Elgin
3. “New Age Punisher” B-Boy
4. “The New Horror” Sami Callhian
5. “M-Dogg” Matt Cross

Saturday, Apr 25

ELITE WRESTLING ALLIANCE
“”
Toronto
The Assembly Hall
#1 Colonel Samuel Smith Park Drive (South east corner of Lakeshore Blvd. W. and Kipling Ave. in Toronto)
7PM Bell Time
Tickets Just $15.00!

Sunday, Apr 26

TWA
“WRESTLELUSION”
St Catherines
Merritton Community Center
7 Park St
6:00pm
For ticket information please call,
905-932-5TWA (5892)
Tickets are $20 in Advance or $25 at the door for General Admission
V.I.P Tickets also available

===TWA Heavyweight Championship Match===
Champion “Asian Nightmare” Kwan Chang vs.
St. Catharines own Scotty Turner

===TAG TEAM GRUDGE MATCH===
WWE Alumni Rory and Robbie as ‘The Highlanders’ vs.
Ck Sexx and Kryss Thorn as ‘Canadian Extreme’

===HAIR VS. HAIR MATCH===
WWE Alumni Brutus Beefcake vs.
Self-Proclaimed “Emperor of Epidermis”, Chris Somers

===THREE-WAY BOMBSHELL MATCH===
Jos? Ann Pussy Cat vs. Sweet Cherry vs. Kaitlin Diemond
Suprise Guest Referee: WWE Alumni Diva

===TWA TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH===
=======THREE-WAY TLC MATCH=======
Champions Robbie and Vinnie as “Adrenaline” vs.
Super Chatto and Kid Loko as “The Latino Connection” vs.
Zack Atticus and Kris White as “The Sugar Twins”

===SINGLES MATCH===
The trailer-riding, stripper-grindin’ Cody Deaner vs.
Mr. VIP lounge himself, Jeremy Prophet

===GAUNTLET MATCH===
To crown the first ever TWA Cruiserweight Champion

===TWA PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS===
For the first time publicly, our TWA president will address the fans, talent, and new TWA commisoner Chuck Simp face to face.

=PLUS MUCH MORE=

Saturday May 02

PRO WRESTLING RIOT
Missisauga
South Common CC – Tempo Auditorium
2233 South Millway 7pm

MAIN EVENT
RIOT CHAMPIONSHIP – 4 WAY DANCE
EZE Vs Alex York Vs Ethan Page Vs NRC

ONE ON ONE
Michael Eglin Vs Scotty O’Shea

FIRST TIME EVER
Adam Reed Vs Sebastian Suave

CRUISERWEIGHT ACTION

Rip Impact Vs Josh Rogen


Upcoming Canadian shows

Friday, February 27

HIGH IMPACT WRESTLING CANADA
Regina, SK
The German Club
1727 St.John Street
Tickets are $13 at the door or $10 advance
Advance Tickets available at the German Club
Doors open at 7:00 First Bell is at 8:00

Double Dog Collar Chain Match:
In order to prevent outside interference,
Master Joseph (Current HIW & MPW Provincial Champion)
Will be forced to be Strapped at Ringside to
Phil “Lafleur” Lafon (Former, Stampede, All Japan, ECW and WWF Star)
In the Ring; Pound and Massive

6 Man Tag Match:
Chief With Crazy Horse, Dylan and Ring Boy
Vs.
Tyler, Bucky and Posey

Friday, February 27

CANADIAN WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
“LA RELACHE C.W.C.”
Sherbrooke, QC
Centre Julien Ducharme de l’Ar?na de Fleurimont
1671, chemin Duplessis
7:30pm

Friday, February 27

EXTREME CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
Surrey, BC
Bridgeview Hall
8 PM Belltime
11475 126 A Street View Map
Doors Open At 7:30 PM
11475 126 A Street

CIRCLE OF HELL BARBED WIRE MATCH
Cremator vs. Ice

Saturday, Feb 28

ALL STAR WRESTLING
“Battle Royale”
North Vancouver, BC
Chief Joe Mathias Centre
100 Capilano Road
8:00pm

ASW wrestlers compete in a OVER THE TOP ROPE BATTLE ROYALE. Winner to get ASW Title shot against Vance Nevada later in the evening.

So Far confirmed for the Battle Royale are: American Dream Skag Rollins, Gorgeous Michelle Starr, Kasaki, Seth Knight, Panama Wasp, Mikey D, Alex North, Gurv Sihra and more!

Plus Fast Freddy Funk vs Johnny Obsession with Reggie handcuffed to Vicious Verne Siebert

Wednesday, Mar 04

POWERZONE WRESTLING
Lethbridge, AB
Bullys South Grandstand

Saturday, Mr 07

ALL STAR WRESTLING
Campbell River, BC
Thinderbird Hall

ASW Trans-Canada Championship:
Champions Vance Nevada defends against Sgt. Kaos

Friday Mar 13

POWERZONE WRESTLING
“Friday The Thirteenth!!”
Bow Island, Alberta
Bow Island Multiplex

Saturday Mar 14

XTREME WRESTLING ALLIANCE
“Top Rope Turmoil”
Saint John, NB
Aquarius Pub & Restaurant 990 Fairville Blvd 9:00pm

Friday, Mar 20

ALL STAR WRESTLING
Kelowna, BC
Rutland Centre

ASW Trans-Canada Championship:
Vance Nevada (c) vs the 325lb Mauler

Saturday, Mar 21

ALL STAR WRESTLING
Vernon, BC
Schubert Centre

ASW Trans-Canada Championship:
Vance Nevada (c) vs Ravenous Randy Myers

Sunday, Mar 22

MANIAC WRESTLING ALLIANCE
Merritt, BC

Wednesday, Mar 25

POWERZONE WRESTLING
Lethbridge, AB
Bullys South Grandstand

Friday Mar 27

REAL CANADIAN WRESTLING
Thorsby, AB
Community Centre

ASW Trans-Canada Championship:
Vance Nevada (c) vs Franchise Player Steven Styles

Saturday, Mar 28

STEELTOWN PRO WRESTLING
Gimli, Manitoba

Saturday, Mar 28

ULTIMATE EVOLUTION WRESTLING
“Depression Hivernale”
Quebec, QC
Centre Horizon Qu?bec
801 4e rue
8:00pm
10$ a la porte

– Championnat Evolution
Arbitre Special: Mike Black
Madd Dog (c) vs Jayzon Reaper

– Jake Mathews vs Giovanni

– Ivan Sullivan vs Scott Matrix

Friday Mar 06

ASSOCIATION DE LUTTE FEMININE
“Force Excessive!”
Montreal, QC
Centre St-Barthelemy
7111 des ?rables
8:30pm

Championnat ALF – Grudge Match – First Time Ever
Sara Del Rey Vs. LuFisto

Table Match
Kalamity Vs. Mary Lollypop

Re-Match
She Nay Nay Vs. Karen Brooks

Saturday, March 7

ALL STAR WRESTLING
“King Of The Island”
Campbell River, BC
Thunderbird Hall
1420 Wewaikum Road
7:30pm

One Night Tournamment to crown the KING OF THE ISLAND
featuring Gorgeous Michelle Starr, Kasaki, Seth Knight, Vid Vain, The Panama Wasp, Mad Dog Sugar, Alex North, Gurv Sihra and PWA Superstar Lak

plus:ASW TRANSCANADA CHAMPIONSHIP 2/3 Falls
“Mr. Beefy Goodness” Vance Nevada vs “Comox Valley Hero” Sgt. Kaos

Saturday, March 7

EXTREME CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
Vancouver, BC
Russian Community Centre
2114 4th Ave W View Map
8 PM Belltime
Doors Open At 7:30 PM

Sunday Mar 08

ECCW SLAM Academy Student Show
Port Coquitlam, BC
ECCW’s SLAM Academy
105 – 1585 Broadway Street 3:00pm
Tickets: $5

NWA CANADIAN HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
STIPULATION: Callos will retire if he cannot last 5 minutes
Scotty Mac (Champion) vs. Callos (Challenger)

Saturday Mar 14

NORTH SHORE PRO WRESTLING
“Vendetta”
Pont Rouge, QC
Centre communautaire

Sunny War Cloud vs. Michael Style

*** Match de championnat de la Pure Wrestling Association (Ontario) ***
“Big Ticket” Reggie Marley vs. ???

Plus aussi sur place Eddie Osbourne, Easy-E ey Ruffy Silverstein + Zach Thunder

Friday Mar 20

ALL STAR WRESTLING
“March Madness 1”
Kelowna, BC
Rutland Centennial Hall
180 Rutland Road
7:30pm
Tickets are $15 Front Row and $12 General Admission
Available at:
Players Choice Sportscards 470 Cawston Ave., 250-862-2737
Valley Pawnbrokers-215 Rutland Road, 250-765-4455
or online at www.vtix.com

ASW Trans-Canada Title
Vance Nevada(Champion) vs The Mauler

ASW Tag Team Championship
Team Japanada(Champions) vs The Kelownaforians

Gorgeous Michelle Starr vs Ravenous Randy Myers

The Mad Dog vs Alex North

Black Dragon vs Adrian Walls

Gurv Sihra vs Johnny O

Disco Fury vs Kyle Sebastian

Saturday Mar 21

ALL STAR WRESTLING
“”
Vernon, BC
the Schubert Center
7:30pm

Michelle Starr, Mauler, Seth Knight, Gurv Sihra, Slave & More

Saturday Mar 21

TOP OF THE WORLD LUTTE
“TOW 3”
Montreal, QC
Centre Pierre Charbonneau
3000 Viau
7:00pm

Saturday, Mar 28

REAL CANADIAN WRESTLING
Thorsby, Alberta
Community Centre

Friday Apr 10

NORTH SHORE PRO WRESTLING
“Up For Grabs”
Pont Rouge, QC
Centre communautaire

Saturday Apr 11

NORTH SHORE PRO WRESTLING
“”
Pont Rouge, QC

Friday, April 17

RING OF HONOR
Montreal, Quebec
Centre Jean-Claude Malepart
2633 rue Ontario Est
8:00 belltime

May 16

NORTH SHORE PRO WRESTLING
“”
Pont Rouge, QC
Centre communautaire