Indy News Update #1 for August 19, 2010
Submit your Indy news and results to: AdamMartin@wrestleview.com

Smart Mark Video sent this in:

Smart Mark Video’s “What’s Up?” for August 19, 2010

CHECK OUT THESE WEBSITES!
www.smartmarkvideo.com
www.youtube.com/smartmarkvideo
www.facebook.com/pages/Smart-Mark-Video/231961236424
www.myspace.com/smartmarkvideo
www.indywrestlingnews.com
www.hybrident.tv

SALE SALE SALE !!!
Purchase $60 or more and save 25% off your order. Sale ends 11:59 EST on 8/20

NEW RELEASES:
ACW DVD June 13, 2010 “Realization Of Mortality” – San Antonio, TX $15.00
1. The St. Louis Territory vs. The Texas Territory Flag Match: The Submission Squad vs. The Smurf Nation
2. Spiro vs. James Claxton
3. Dynasty of Perfection vs. Brother Luthor & Joey Figerone
4. Jaykus Plisken vs. Robert Evans
5. ACH vs. Masada
6. The Lost Boys & Darin Childs vs. Scot Summers, Khris Wolfe, Brent Masters & Mat Fitchett
7. Rachel Summerlyn vs. Davey Vega vs. Lillie Mae vs. Athena
8. Lady Poison vs. Amanda Fox
9. El Generico vs. Matthew Palmer vs. JT Lamotta vs. Shawn Vexx

ACW DVD “Best Of MASADA 2009” $15.00
This DVD release is a compilation of MASADA’s best matches in Anarchy Championship Wrestling from 2009.
1. Delirious vs. Masada vs. JT Lamotta
2. No-Rope Barbed Wire & Cinder Blocks, Fire Deathmatch: Masada vs. Scot Summers
3. Masada vs. Matthew Palmer
4. Masada vs. Mike Dell
5. Masada vs. Spiro
6. Masada vs. Junior Garza
7. Masada vs. Ryan Genesis
8. Masada vs. Gary Jay vs. Shawn Vexx vs. JT Lamotta

wXw DVD July 4, 2010 “Ambition” – Oberhausen, Germany $15.00
1. Quarter Finals: TJP vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
2. Quarter Finals: Johnny Moss vs. Wade Fitzgerald
3. Quarter Finals: Jon Ryan vs. Rico Bushido
4. Quarter Finals: Bryan Danielson vs. Tommy End
5. Semi Finals: Winner Match 2 vs Winner Match 3
6. Semi Finals: Winner Match 1 vs Winner Match 4
7. wXw Rules: Big Van Walter & Karsten Beck vs. Oberhausen Terror Corps
8. Finals: Winner Match 5 vs Winner Match 6

wXw DVD July 3, 2010 “Broken Rulz 10” – Oberhausen, Germany $15.00
1. Round Robin Challenge: Bryan Danielson vs. Wade Fitzgerald
2. Thumbtack Jack vs. Tommy End
3. Bernd Föhr vs. Karsten Beck
4. Bad Bones vs. Johnny Moss
5. Round Robin Challenge: TJP vs. Wade Fitzgerald
6. Carnage vs. Jon Ryan
7. Doug Williams Farewell Match: Doug Williams vs. Martin Stone
8. Round Robin Challenge: Bryan Danielson vs. TJP
9. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Big Van Walter

wXw DVD May 8 & June 5, 2010 “The Challenge & Dead End X” – Oberhausen, Germany $15.00
wXw DVD May 8, 2010 “The Challenge” – Oberhausen, Germany
1. Heavyweights vs Lightweights: Paul Tracey vs Zack Sabre Jr.
2. Heavyweights vs Lightweights: Big van Walter vs. Wade Fitzgerald
3. Heavyweights vs Lightweights: Adam Polak vs Mark Haskins
4. Heavyweights vs Lightweights, Elimination Match: Absolute Andy & Bad Bones & Steve Douglas vs Crimson City Saga & Thumbtack Jack

wXw DVD June 5, 2010 “Dead End X” – Oberhausen, Germany
1. Anthony Zeus vs Tommy End
2. Axeman vs. Carnage
3. Troisdorf Streetfight: Bad Bones vs Thumbtack Jack
4. Big van Walter vs Dave Mastiff
5. Steve Douglas vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

wXw DVD April 18, 2010 “18+ Underground: Chapter 3” – Germany $15.00
1. Karsten Beck vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
2. Carnage vs. Masked Man
3. 2Face vs. Bad Bones vs. Frank Bouncer vs. Spalter
4. Tables and Chairs Match: Ahmed Chaer & Crazy Sexy Mike vs. Axeman & Bernd Föhr
5. Ares vs. Emil Sitoci
6. Claudio Castagnoli vs. Tommy End
7. CZW Ultraviolent Underground Championship – Thumbtacks Death Match: Adam Polak vs. Carnage
8. 200 Lighttubes Death Match – TJs final death match: HATE vs. Thumbtack Jack

wXw DVD April 3 & 17, 2010 “Bonus Navigation & Fallout” – Oberhausen, Germany $15.00
1. Carnage vs. Thumbtack Jack
2. Mark Haskins vs. Wade Fitzgerald
3. Michael Knight vs. Tommy End
4. Emil Sitoci vs. Taiji Ishimori
5. Bad Bones vs. Takeshi Morishima

wXw DVD April 17, 2010 “Fallout” – Oberhausen, Germany
1. Axeman vs. Thumbtack Jack
2. Absolute Andy vs. Claudio Castagnoli
3. Bad Bones vs. Carnage
4. 60 Minutes Iron Man Match: Steve Douglas vs. Ares

UPCOMING SCHEDULE:
Chikara – 8/27 – 8/29 – Reading, PA
CZW – 9/10 – Philadelphia, PA

CHECK OUT THESE WEBSITES!
www.smartmarkvideo.com
www.youtube.com/smartmarkvideo
www.facebook.com/pages/Smart-Mark-Video/231961236424
www.myspace.com/smartmarkvideo
www.indywrestlingnews.com
www.hybrident.tv


Evan Ginzburg sent this in:

Forgotten Championship Wrestling Heads to MCU Stadium, Brooklyn NY to Raise Monies for Injured Service Personnel

www.fcwrestling.net

WHAT:

Forgotten Championship Wrestling (FCW) will be bringing the biggest stars of the wrestling world to MCU (Brooklyn Cyclones ball field) in Brooklyn NY(Coney Island) for all out professional wrestling extravaganza. This event will raise monies and awareness for the not for profit organization the Wounded Warrior Project. Additionally, veterans and active duty personnel will be provided free admission to the event with proper ID.

Wounded Warrior Project

Its purpose is to raise awareness and to enlist the public’s aid for the needs of severely injured service members, to help severely injured men and women aid and assist each other, and to provide unique, direct programs and services to meet their needs. WWP is a national, apolitical organization headquartered in Jacksonville, FL. To get involved and learn more, visit www.woundedwarriorproject.org.

WHO:

ECW Original, Former WWE Super Star “Innovator of Violence” Tommy Dreamer

WWE Hall of Famer Jimmy “Superfly” Snuka

Former WWE Super Star Brutus “The Barber” Beefcake

Former WWE Tag Team Champion, Intercontinental Champion and Former ECW Champion, Tito Santana

Former WWE Tag Team Champion Nikolai Volkoff

Former WWE Super Star and Indy Legend Romeo Roselli

Legend Wrestler Diamond Jim Brady

Former WCW Wrestling Star La Parka USA

Former WWE Star Teddy the Tank Reade

Former ECW STAR Dancing with Dudley

USO Liberty Bells

USA Cheer Leaders

Miss NY Teen USA 2010 Thatiana Diaz

Indy Star Justin Cage

Professor Paul Pope The keenest mind in the biz.

FCW Heavy Weight Champion, Mr. Everything Johnny Ledoux

The Indestructible Slugga

Indy Legend Grim Reefer

The Rock star Ryan Blackheart

Samuel Mr. Excitement Elias

Lil Greatness

Just Jeff

Damien H.S. Darling

ROH Becky Bayless

Mr. Deep Pockets Jimmy Dollars

WHEN/WHERE:

Date-Friday, August 20, 2010

5:00 PM to 6:45 PM Wrestling Convention

7:00 PM to 10:00 PM FCW presents “The Last Stop”

Tickets $20.00

VIP-$100.00

WHY:

FCW will raise monies and awareness for The Wounded Warrior Project during this event and every ticket sold, Wounded Warrior Project will receive up to $2.00. The mission of Wounded Warrior Project is to honor and empower wounded warriors.

As a former member of the military service it is a MISSION of mine to make sure that all soldiers from previous conflicts are not forgotten that is why FCW will be raising monies for the wounded warrior project and charging only ½ price to all active duty military in uniform.

If you’d like more information about this amazing event, or to schedule an interview with Tony Ntellas/Jimmy Jubilee promoter/Ring Announcer, or FCW Heavyweight Champion Johnny “Mr. Everything ” Ledoux or other wrestlers please contact FCW at 386-867-1955 or email Tony at info@fcwrestling.net

www.fcwrestling.net

Tony Ntellas

Field Service Coordinator

WWP

370 7th Avenue (or Seven Penn Plaza)

3rd Floor, Suite 320

New York, NY 10001

Office Phone is 212-629-8881

Fax is 212-629-8885

Cell is 386-867-1955

tntellas@woundedwarriorproject.org

www.woundedwarriorproject.org

Honoring and Empowering Wounded Warriors


TASW Wrestling sent this in:

Hello Wrestling Fans,

TASW has an outdoor show this
Saturday night August 21st.

Don’t miss the “Humble Street Fight”
at Coaches Sports Bar.

Coaches is located at 5304 FM 1960
RD E. in Humble.

Special start time is 10pm.
Doors open at 9pm.

Tickets are $10 in advance. $12 at the door.

This show is for ages 21 & up only.

Tickets will be Available at the
door this Saturday night at 9pm.

(Main Event)
10-Man “Hardcore Street Fight”

Plus don’t miss…

“TASW Heavyweight title match”
New champion “Psycho” Dylan Starr
defends the title against “Rockstar” Robbie.

“Ruthless” Ryan Davidson takes on
Mysterious Q.

“Texas Bullrope Match”
Johnny Fantasy with his valet Raquel
-vs- “King of Humble” Scoby Gober.

The TASW Cruiserweight championship
will be on the line as Billy Bongo defends
against Hector Montoya.

“Fatal 4-Way”
ZenZen -vs- “The Giant” Kash -vs-
Bret Basics -vs- Christopher Now.

(Card subject to change)

For more information on this event
check out the TASW website.

TASW 24HR Event line (281) 548-5856.

www.TASWwrestling.com
www.ProWrestlingWarehouse.com