Wrestleview - Wrestling news and results from WWE, TNA, ROH, Raw

Results from shows during WrestleMania 29 weekend - Wrestleview.com

Results from shows during WrestleMania 29 weekend

4/4 PWS iPPV Results: Metuchen, New Jersey

1. Trent Baretta defeated Sonjay Dutt

2. PWS Tag Team Titles: Black Hollywood defeated D-Struction & Seduction, The South Side Playaz Club w/Amber O'Neal & Shelly Martinez & The Phat Pack (c) to win the titles. 

3. Dan Maff defeated Kevin Steen by submission

4. The Drunken Swashbuckler defeated Simon Dean

5. PWS Tri-State Title: Starman defeated Alex Reynolds (c) to win the title.

6. Hardcore Scramble: The Necro Butcher defeated Apollyon, Tommy Dreamer, New Jack, Matt Tremont, Devon Moore & Lucifer Darksyde

7. Bonesaw won a 30-Man battle royal to earn a PWS Title shot, last eliminating the Hurricane. 

8. John Morrison defeated Elijah Burke

9. The Rock & Roll Express defeated The Briscoes

10. PWS Title: Kevin Matthews (c) defeated Colt Cabana to retain the title.

11. Triple Threat Match: Jushin "Thunder" Liger defeated Tony Nese & Davey Richards

Source: PWPonderings.com

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4/5 EVOLVE 19 iPPV Results: Secaucus, New Jersey

1. EVOLVE Title Tournament Quarter-Finals: Sami Callihan defeated Samuray Del Sol, Jigsaw & Rich Swann by submitting Del Sol to advance in the tournament. 

2. EVOLVE Title Tournament Quarter-Finals: AR Fox defeated John Davis by disqualification to advance in the tournament after Davis laid out the referee. 

3. Brian Kendrick & DGUSA Open the Freedom Gate Champion Johnny Gargano defeated The Gentleman's Club (Orange Cassidy & Drew Gulak).

4. EVOLVE Title Tournament Semi-Finals: Sami Callihan defeated Chuck Taylor by submission to go to the finals.

5. EVOLVE Title Tournament Semi-Finals: AR Fox defeated Ricochet to advance to the finals.

6. NO DQ: Arik Cannon defeated Scott Reed w/Larry Dallas & Trina Michaels after interference by them, Marti Belle, Caleb Konley & the returning Uhaa Nation.

- Uhaa laid out Cannon afterwards and joined the Scene.

7. The Super Smash Bros. (Player Uno & Player Dos) defeated The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson).

8. EVOLVE Title Tournament Finals: AR Fox defeated Sami Callihan by pinfall with the Lo-Mein Pain to become the 1st EVOLVE Champion.

- Callihan handed Fox the belt and embraced him after the match to close the show. 

Source: PWPonderings.com

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4/5 CZW iPPV Results: Secaucus, New Jersey

1. Aerial Assault Match: AR Fox defeated Shane Hollister, Shane Strickland, Lucky 13, Rich Swann & Chiva Kid

2. Ultraviolent Rules: Joe Gacy defeated Matt Tremont via ref stoppage

3. 8-Man Tag, Falls Count Anywhere: The Gulak Campaign for a Better Combat Zone defeated The Front

4. CZW Tag Titles: BLK-OUT defeated The Catalyst (c's) to win the titles.

5. Greg Excellent defeated Colt Cabana

6. Ultraviolent Rules: Danny Havoc & Drake Younger went to a no-contest

7. Ohio is for Killers defeated The Sumerian Death Squad

8. Sami Callihan defeated Brian Kendrick

9. CZW World Title, Gusset Plate Deathmatch: MASADA (c) defeated Jun Kasai to retain the title.

Source: PWPonderings.com

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4/5 PWS iPPV Results: Secaucus, New Jersey

1. Lance Anoai defeated Sonjay Dutt

2. Vader defeated AC Gamble

3. Chris Chetti & Nova defeated The Hurricane & Starman

4. Pat Buck defeated Tommy Dreamer

5. Bonesaw defeated the Drunken Swashbuckler, Cassidy Riley, Devon Moore & Micah Taylor

6. Tom Pritchard & The Heavenly Bodies defeated The Big O & Rock & Roll Express

7. PWS Title: Kevin Matthews (c) defeated Anthony Nese to retain the title.

8. John Silver defeated Craig Steele

9. Alex Reynolds defeated Trent Baretta

10. John Morrison defeated Jushin "Thunder" Liger

11. New Jack defeated The Necro Butcher in New Jack's Retirement match.

Source: PWPonderings.com

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4/5 ROH Supercard of Honor 7 iPPV Results: New York City, New York

1. ACH & Tadarius Thomas defeated QT Marshall & Barrister RD Evans when ACH hit Marshall with ACH's Big Bang Attack.

2. Mike Bennett w/Maria & Brutal Bob defeated Shelton Benjamin

3. Michael Elgin defeated Jay Lethal to become the #1 Contender to the ROH World Title.

4. Team SCUM defeated Team ROH when Rhino pinned Caprice Coleman with a Gore.

5. Karl Anderson defeated Roderick Strong

6. Matt Taven w/Truth Martini & Scarlet defeated Adam Cole & Matt Hardy to retain the ROH TV Title.

7. reDRagon defeated The American Wolves to retain the ROH Tag Team Titles.

8. Jay Briscoe defeated Kevin Steen to win the ROH World Title.

- Steen shook Jay's hand after the match, Jay's family celebrated with him to close the show. 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4/6 SHIMMER 53 iPPV Results: Secaucus, New Jersey

1. Amazing Kong defeated Mia Yim

- Interview segment with the returning Serena Deeb. Jessicka Havok, Sassy Stephie & Neveah attacked Serena until Re-Generation X made the save.

2. Veda Scott & Shazza McKenzie defeated Cherry Bomb & Kimber Lee (debut)

3. Christina Von Eerie defeated Rhia O'Reilly, Evie (debut), Kalamity & Yuu Yamagata (debut). 

4. Mercedes Martinez defeated Ayumi Kurihara

5. Re-Generation X (dressed as Jay & Silent Bob) & Serena Deeb w/Daffney defeated Jessicka Havok, Sassy Stephie & Nevaeh w/Rachelle after Serena pinned Nevaeh with the Spear. 

- Havok laid out Serena after the match. Match made between those 2 for the DVD tapings next week in Berwyn, IL.

6. The Canadian NINJAS defeated Made in Sin, LuKana & 3G to retain the SHIMMER Tag Team Titles.

7. Madison Eagles (return) defeated Jessie McKay

8. Athena defeated Ayako Hamada

9. Cheerleader Melissa defeated Saraya Knight in a Steel Cage match to regain the SHIMMER title and become the 1st 2-time SHIMMER champion in history. 

4/6 CHIKARA The Shoulder of Pallas Results: Secaucus, New Jersey

1. Saturyne defeated Kobald

2. The Batiri defeated The Spectral Envoy, The Throwbacks & The Devestation Corporation in a 4-Way Elimination match.

3. Amasis vs. Ophidian never got started as The Batiri attacked Amasis and left him laying. Ophidian was on crutches due to a recent knee injury.

4. F.I.S.T. defeated CHIKARA Campeones de Parejas 3.0., Gran Akuma & Marty Jannetty

5. Archibald Peck defeated Tim Donst

6. Solider Ant & The Colony Xtreme Force defeated Frightmare & The Colony

7. CHIKARA Grand Championship: Eddie Kingston (c) defeated Hallowicked to retain the title.

8. Mike Quackenbush & Jushin Liger defeated Jigsaw & The Shard

Source: PWPonderings.com

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4/6 Dragon Gate USA Open the Ultimate Gate 2013 iPPV Results: Secaucus, New Jersey

1. Rich Swann defeated Brian Kendrick

2. Anthony Nese defeated Jigsaw, Fire Ant, Arik Cannon, Shane Strickland & Chuck Taylor

3. Scott Reed w/Larry Dallas defeated Derek Ryze.

- Afterwards, Caleb Konley came out and got into it with his Scene stablemates, thus leaving the group after laying out Dallas.

4. Trent? defeated Jon Davis by disqualification

5. EITA & Tomahawk TT defeated The Super Smash Bros.

6. Ricochet defeated Akira Tozawa w/Christina Von Eerie

7. The Uhaa Nation defeated Sami Callihan

8. The Young Bucks defeated CIMA & AR Fox to win the Dragon Gate USA Open the United Gate Titles.

9. Johnny Gargano defeated Shingo to retain the Open the Freedom Gate Title after a low blow and choking Shingo with a string before locking him in the Garg-No Escape while the ref was knocked down.

- Afterwards, Gargano cut a "babyface" promo, thanking everyone for coming out and saying that he loves them.

Source: PWPonderings.com

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4/7 Dragon Gate USA Mercury Rising 2013 iPPV Results: Secaucus, New Jersey

1. Anthony Nese w/The Big A defeated Solider Ant

2. Scott Reed w/Larry Dallas defeated Caleb Konley

3. The Super Smash Bros. defeated The D.U.F.

4. Brian Kendrick defeated Chuck Taylor

5. The Uhaa Nation defeated Matt Jackson, Nick Jackson, AR Fox, Facade, Samuray Del Sol & Christina Von Eerie in a Ladders are Legal FRAY match.

6. Orange Cassidy defeated Jon Davis by disqualification

7. Ricochet, Rich Swann & Johnny Gargano defeated CIMA, EITA & Tomahawk TT in the annual DGUSA 6-Man Tag. Ricochet earns a title shot with the win and he chooses Gargano's Open the Freedom Gate Title.

- After the match, Gargano attacked CIMA and choked him out with a string, but still acted like he was a babyface.

8. Shingo defeated Akira Tozawa

Source: PWPonderings.com